Privacy policy

At Intereach, we are committed to protecting your privacy.

Collection of data

Any personal information you disclose via the Intereach website is for the sole purpose of providing a service to you and we endeavor to collect this information only by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way, in accordance with the National Privacy Principles (September 2001).

Personal information may be collected if you:

  • Subscribe to a newsletter or mailing list
  • Send an email through our Contact Us form
  • Submit an article or event for inclusion on our website

Non-personal information may also be collected through the use of cookies and/or third-party site analysis facilities.

Use and disclosure of data

Any personal information collected by Intereach via this website will only be used for the purpose whereby it was submitted and will not be disclosed to any third party. The personal information we collect will never be used for marketing purposes or to send unsolicited email, unless you have given express permission for this at time of collection.

Non-personal information may be used for site analysis and to improve our online service. You cannot be identified from this information.

Cookies

Intereach collects information from users of this website through the use of ‘cookies’. Cookies allow us to track non-personal information about you, such as your IP address, date and time of your visit, the pages viewed, information downloaded, what browser you are using, what search terms you used to find our website and any information your browser may send us. This information will only be used for the purpose of site analysis to improve our online services and you cannot be identified from this information.

Complaints

If you believe that this website is not following its stated privacy policy, you may contact us via post, phone, email or in person. Please see details on our Contact Us page.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes to the Intereach website Privacy Policy will be posted on this page and users are encouraged to regularly refer back to this page to review any amendments.