Privacy policy

At Intereach, we are committed to protecting your privacy by upholding the Australian Privacy Principles (APP).

We have included the most important information below and you can read our full Privacy Policy here.

Collection and use of personal information

Intereach primarily collects information about the people we work with for the purpose of conducting our usual activities and operations, including developing and delivering services, evaluating outcomes and conducting research.

We understand that personal and sensitive information must be collected:

  • with the prior knowledge and consent of the person (or their legal representative);
  • in a fair, non-intrusive and lawful way;
  • only if necessary for the function of the service or organisation;
  • without intrusion into areas of a person’s life that are irrelevant to the services provided;
  • directly from the person, where practical and appropriate, rather than a third party;
  • after informing the person why the information is being collected and how it will be used; and
  • in an environment where confidentiality can be maintained.

We may collect information about you in a number of circumstances, including when you:

  • consent to engage with us in a service, activity or event;
  • consent for another organisation or individual to send us information about yourself;
  • provide feedback or request information from us;
  • send us an email or complete an online form on our website;
  • apply for a job or volunteer position;
  • make a donation; or
  • join a mailing or contact list.

The personal information we collect will never be used for marketing purposes or to send unsolicited email, unless you have given express permission for this at time of collection.

When interacting with us, you can choose to be anonymous or use a pseudonym except where this is impracticable in the delivery of service or where identification is required by law.

Website cookies

Intereach collects information from users of this website through the use of ‘cookies’. Cookies allow us to track non-personal information about you, such as your IP address, date and time of your visit, the pages viewed, information downloaded, what browser you are using, what search terms you used to find our website and any information your browser may send us. This information will only be used for the purpose of site analysis to improve our online services and you cannot be identified from this information.

Disclosure of personal information

We disclose personal information with third parties, for example government agencies and other service providers, only with the consent of the person (or their legal representative) and where necessary for the effective provision of service and/or as required by regulation, contract or legislation.

We will always try to obtain consent before disclosing information to a third party but we are permitted to share information with government agencies and non-government organisations without your consent if:

  • there are concerns about the safety, welfare and wellbeing of children and young people including allegations against an employee, volunteer or Family Day Care educator of sexual offence or misconduct to, or in the presence of, a child; or
  • it is essential to lessen or prevent a serious threat to the life, health or safety of any person, or to public health or safety, or to take appropriate action in relation to suspected unlawful activity or serious misconduct.

We will seek consent before we take photographs and recordings of individuals using or participating in our services, programs or facilities and before publishing information that identifies an individual in any printed, electronic, video or audio publication.

In order to ensure that any third party agencies who have access to your personal information abide by the Australian Privacy Principles, your personal information will not be shared directly or indirectly by us with any agency based outside of Australia.

Accessing and correcting your information

You have the right to access the information we hold about yourself and we will take all reasonable steps to correct personal information if it is found to be inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or not current. You can do this by contacting the Quality team using the details below and providing identification.

Personal information will only be withheld by us in exceptional circumstances, for example if we are authorised to refuse access under state or federal law or if access would undermine the privacy of another person.

Keeping your information secure

Your personal information is kept in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. This includes keeping hard copy information in locked cabinets with restricted access and using security controls for electronic information that include authorised access, user authentication, email filtering, encryption, firewalls, virus protection and regular data back-up.

Complaints about a breach of privacy

If you feel your privacy has not been maintained, please contact us directly. You can make a complaint to any Intereach employee or by contacting the Quality team using the details below. Please see our Complaint Handling Policy for more information.

Contacting the Quality team

If you would like to access your personal information or make a complaint about a breach of privacy, please contact:

Senior Manager, Quality
Phone: 1300 488 226, email us , or via Post: PO Box 501, Deniliquin NSW 2710